Determine The Right Guage Wire - Page 2 - Blazer Forum - Chevy Blazer Forums

Audio/Video Electronics Wired up? If you have some sort of A/V modification let's hear about it here. Discussion of stock electrical problems should be done in the 'Lighting & Electrical' section.

Determine The Right Guage Wire

  #11  
Old 07-19-2008, 03:23 PM
Super Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location:
Posts: 1,169
bobditts is an unknown quantity at this point
Default RE: Determine The Right Guage Wire

you dont want to use the RMS when calculating for wire length, you want to use the total maximum.
 
  #12  
Old 12-26-2008, 04:21 PM
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 47
blazerbumpin is an unknown quantity at this point
Default RE: Determine The Right Guage Wire

1/0 all day knukonceptz.com
 
  #13  
Old 07-04-2009, 10:38 PM
mr.hotrod's Avatar
Beginning Member
Join Date: May 2009
Location: indiana
Posts: 41
mr.hotrod is on a distinguished road
Default

what would happen if my amp ground was bigger than my power input? this truck is what ive been able to get so far
 
  #14  
Old 06-28-2010, 12:03 AM
Starting Member
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Southern California
Posts: 178
ExplicitYourSelf is on a distinguished road
Default

good question... i currently have 4 awg kicker flex from front battery to rear seats dist block split to to my cadence xneth 120.2 (30a fuse) and sundown 1000.1d (90a fuse) i was thinking of running industrial 2 awg coper power cable and than 4 awg splitting to my 2 amps after dist block and i was planning to use a 1/0 awg power wire to ground the sundown amp... What do you guys think?
 
  #15  
Old 07-01-2010, 07:46 PM
Starting Member
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Southern California
Posts: 178
ExplicitYourSelf is on a distinguished road
Default

grrr... feedback would be great
 
  #16  
Old 07-05-2010, 01:19 AM
ImScrewed92's Avatar
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Charleston, WV
Posts: 848
ImScrewed92 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

If you already got 4 gauge power, why rip it out and go through the hassle just for the next size up? Two gauge main power with 4 gauge from the distro block would work. But if it was me, I'd just run all 1/0 wire and know I'm good and even have room to add bigger power if I choose to. I'm pulling my 4 gauge for some 1/0 gauge and I wouldn't bother for 2 gauge. It would help but not enough to justify buying the new cable and installing it.

I got a 32 foot roll of 1/0 gauge Monster cable for about 60 bucks if I remember right. That was enough to do my big 3, amp ground and power and still have a pinch left over. Got 10 ring terminals for about $22 also. (Don't know why those damn things are so expensive nowadays.) I know you already have done your big 3 but you could get a shorter section for your amps wiring for not much. Just my opinion.
 
  #17  
Old 09-21-2010, 08:07 PM
zedartwo's Avatar
Super Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: South End Barrie, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,652
zedartwo will become famous soon enough
Default

Hey guys. Is there actually a difference between ground cable and power cable. eBay has 20ft ground or 20ft power. Both the same price just different colour. If I want black and its ground can I still use it for power?
 
  #18  
Old 05-21-2012, 03:23 AM
Beginning Member
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Bellingham, WA
Posts: 25
meatbag is on a distinguished road
Default

Wire Gauge question:
What size wire should I use inside the car for hook-up of ALARM leads... Door switches, dome light hook-up, The wires that come with it, look pretty small. 18G. or 20G. maybe? I don't think they are long enough as they are, so I want to get more.
ALSO: What gauge wire would be used for 250 watt MAX RMS 6 x 9's?

THANKS!
 
  #19  
Old 05-21-2012, 12:12 PM
serrasalmus's Avatar
Starting Member
Join Date: May 2010
Location: rockies co.
Posts: 204
serrasalmus is on a distinguished road
Default

for your alarm 18-14 would be just fine and as far as your speakers i ran 12g to all my factory speaker locals it makes a big diffrance
 
  #20  
Old 03-12-2013, 09:34 PM
Mrthelaxer's Avatar
New Member
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Chicago
Posts: 73
Mrthelaxer is on a distinguished road
Default

well this is awkward, i just ran new wires for my fog lights out front and made a home made fuse box essentialy, i used 12 gauge to go from +on fuse box to my box and then ran 16 to my lights and ground, weirder is that its bigger than the wire the lights came with, is this fine or should i be worried looking to redo?

https://blazerforum.com/forum/audio-...rywhere-77847/

pictures on this thread ^^
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Determine The Right Guage Wire


Advertising
Featured Sponsors
Vendor Directory

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.