Engine & Internal Chat about beefing up your Blazer's engine insides here.

G Force Peformance Chip

  #1  
Old 08-03-2012, 10:48 AM
Starting Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 106
if6was9 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default G Force Peformance Chip

Anyone using one of these GF Performance Chips in their Blazer or other vehicle?

CHEVROLET S-10 BLAZER GF Peformance Chip
 
  #2  
Old 08-03-2012, 11:20 AM
Starting Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 106
if6was9 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Never mind, found some negative stuff on them. I'll look into re-flashing the ECU.
 
  #3  
Old 08-03-2012, 05:55 PM
neo71665's Avatar
Super Member
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: rison AR
Posts: 1,940
neo71665 will become famous soon enoughneo71665 will become famous soon enough
Default

2nd gens don't take chips.

Mass produced chips are junk for 1st gens.

In general I would stay away from anybody selling one for all tune/chip. You can take two completely same sized engines using the same parts and they will not produce the exact same numbers. A tune/chip has to be for the exact engine. While you can mail order, install, dyno, mail back, return, re install, re dyno, and repeat untill its right that gets to be costly and a pita. Best to find a tuner that can dyno and tune on the spot.
 
  #4  
Old 08-04-2012, 06:47 PM
Starting Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 106
if6was9 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

I've read where this chip fools the MAS and 'tells' the CPU it's getting colder air than actual. Claims are filled against to company.
 
  #5  
Old 08-04-2012, 11:52 PM
New Member
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
kkoerner is on a distinguished road
Default

You'd think that with a computer controlled vehicle it would only be fooled for a while before the computer checked other parameters and adjusted accordingly, I got my blazer 4 months ago and have done basic bolt-on's and have heard really good things about wait4me performance, they take your factory computer and tune it to your specific specs and ship it back.. on a DD this may be a bit harder but I'm going to give this a shot, i highly douby you'll gain 60 horse and 9mpgs but i'm sure it'll peppen the step. plus IIRC he does it for $160, maybe something to consider?
 
  #6  
Old 08-05-2012, 01:26 AM
97cherryblazer's Avatar
Super Member
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Lynnwood WA
Posts: 1,486
97cherryblazer will become famous soon enough97cherryblazer will become famous soon enough
Default

^^ yeah i did it and i like it. Its a pretty good deal and you get free life time re-tunes
 
  #7  
Old 10-01-2012, 06:28 PM
Starting Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1
moshpits is on a distinguished road
Default

All you have to do is go to radio shack get a 85,000 ohm resistor for about 50 cents and bridge it across the IAT sensor wires and wah-la the same thing they are selling. It basically gives the current two paths which tells the ECU the intake air is much colder than it is.. the result is more HP. There are no other peramiters which the ecu can check to correct it. If you have a scan gauge II or one that gives real time data you can get a variable resistance POT and adjust it accordingly.. that's how I have mine setup and it works great.
 
  #8  
Old 10-18-2012, 05:51 PM
New Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 68
hellblazer is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

i used to have one on my blazer last year.put it on and i could feel the difference rite away even the wife noticed it.i took it off this year cause i thought i was having problems wit it.it was running sh---- big time come to find out it was my fuel injectors all along.
 
  #9  
Old 11-27-2012, 10:01 PM
New Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Bayview Idaho
Posts: 8
kjoskjos is on a distinguished road
Default

Originally Posted by moshpits View Post
All you have to do is go to radio shack get a 85,000 ohm resistor for about 50 cents and bridge it across the IAT sensor wires and wah-la the same thing they are selling. It basically gives the current two paths which tells the ECU the intake air is much colder than it is.. the result is more HP. There are no other peramiters which the ecu can check to correct it. If you have a scan gauge II or one that gives real time data you can get a variable resistance POT and adjust it accordingly.. that's how I have mine setup and it works great.
Moshpits, i am intrigued. How did you come up with 85K for a resistance value? And has anything like running temp or what not changed? I am thinking about this but I cant find theIAT sensor. got a pic of where to look. Thanks
 
  #10  
Old 11-28-2012, 01:47 AM
neo71665's Avatar
Super Member
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: rison AR
Posts: 1,940
neo71665 will become famous soon enoughneo71665 will become famous soon enough
Default

It will fool it to reading a cooler intake temp but once it starts dumping excess fuel the o2 sensor will pick that up and lean it out where its supposed to be. No power increase past the first 10 minutes. Any increases are wishful thinking cause nobody likes to waste money and wants to see results. Even if it did work the gains would be so small unless on a dyno you would never "feel" it. Be like claiming swapping to a k&n alone made noticable power gains you could "feel".
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: G Force Peformance Chip


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.