Website Problems and Suggestions Need help using the website? Ask here. Have a suggestion to make us better? Tell us here.

Blazer Forum Loading?

  #1  
Old 01-24-2010, 09:50 AM
Beginning Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Tecumseh, MI
Posts: 38
JPate is on a distinguished road
Default Blazer Forum Loading?

I don not know if it is the computers I use to look on this site but it seems to take a long time to load up. Does anyone else seem to have this issue?
 

Last edited by TripleBlackBlazer; 01-24-2010 at 10:35 AM. Reason: *MOVED* to Help & Suggestion Center
  #2  
Old 01-24-2010, 10:09 AM
old skool luvr's Avatar
BF Guru
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: GTA, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 5,156
old skool luvr is a glorious beacon of lightold skool luvr is a glorious beacon of lightold skool luvr is a glorious beacon of lightold skool luvr is a glorious beacon of lightold skool luvr is a glorious beacon of lightold skool luvr is a glorious beacon of light
Default

sometimes (very rare).

i know it's my machine working through sludge when it happens. clears right up when i reboot (too much crap accumulating in my PF history cases slowdowns, for me anyways)
 
  #3  
Old 01-24-2010, 02:25 PM
Sisk's Avatar
BF Veteran
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax, NS, Canada
Posts: 4,793
Sisk has a brilliant futureSisk has a brilliant futureSisk has a brilliant futureSisk has a brilliant futureSisk has a brilliant futureSisk has a brilliant futureSisk has a brilliant futureSisk has a brilliant futureSisk has a brilliant futureSisk has a brilliant futureSisk has a brilliant future
Default

It's hit and miss. A lot of members (including myself) have the same issue from time to time. It comes and goes...usually doesn't last that long either.
 
  #4  
Old 01-24-2010, 03:14 PM
rriddle3's Avatar
Administrator
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Fort Worth,Texas
Posts: 6,434
rriddle3 has a reputation beyond reputerriddle3 has a reputation beyond reputerriddle3 has a reputation beyond reputerriddle3 has a reputation beyond reputerriddle3 has a reputation beyond reputerriddle3 has a reputation beyond reputerriddle3 has a reputation beyond reputerriddle3 has a reputation beyond reputerriddle3 has a reputation beyond reputerriddle3 has a reputation beyond reputerriddle3 has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Use the 'disk clean-up' function or a better program like 'C-Cleaner' if you have one to remove the garbage in the cache and see what happens.
 
  #5  
Old 01-24-2010, 04:37 PM
oisinirish's Avatar
Super Member
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Austin, TX.
Posts: 1,174
oisinirish is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

I find that to an extent it may be you're ISP. Sometimes you can get shunted to a slower or malfunction modem in there stack and life sucks. I have also found that stopping and "refreshing" or re-sending can get the speed back to normal.
 
  #6  
Old 01-27-2010, 07:08 PM
oktain's Avatar
BF Veteran
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sudbury, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,214
oktain has a brilliant futureoktain has a brilliant futureoktain has a brilliant futureoktain has a brilliant futureoktain has a brilliant futureoktain has a brilliant futureoktain has a brilliant futureoktain has a brilliant futureoktain has a brilliant futureoktain has a brilliant futureoktain has a brilliant future
Default

Yeah... on Internet Explorer BF is sloooow, try Mozilla Firefox or Google Chrome, both are great browsers, and there are so many add-ons for Firefox.
 
  #7  
Old 01-27-2010, 09:59 PM
The_Beast's Avatar
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Merrill, Wisconsin
Posts: 277
The_Beast is on a distinguished road
Default

I'd do a virus/maleware/spyware.... scan just to check

Defrag, CCleaner, clear browsing history, cache, cookies...

If it's still slow try a new browser, I use Firefox

And if it still going on contract your ISP
 
  #8  
Old 01-28-2010, 06:31 AM
Beginning Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Tecumseh, MI
Posts: 38
JPate is on a distinguished road
Default

Its not just my computer. It seems like any computer i log into does it.
 
  #9  
Old 01-28-2010, 06:41 AM
swartlkk's Avatar
Administrator
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Waterloo, NY
Posts: 40,802
swartlkk has a reputation beyond reputeswartlkk has a reputation beyond reputeswartlkk has a reputation beyond reputeswartlkk has a reputation beyond reputeswartlkk has a reputation beyond reputeswartlkk has a reputation beyond reputeswartlkk has a reputation beyond reputeswartlkk has a reputation beyond reputeswartlkk has a reputation beyond reputeswartlkk has a reputation beyond reputeswartlkk has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Seems that there is a problem with IE and how it handles the loading of the ads... I can't stand using IE on the forum.
 
  #10  
Old 01-28-2010, 07:35 AM
Sisk's Avatar
BF Veteran
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax, NS, Canada
Posts: 4,793
Sisk has a brilliant futureSisk has a brilliant futureSisk has a brilliant futureSisk has a brilliant futureSisk has a brilliant futureSisk has a brilliant futureSisk has a brilliant futureSisk has a brilliant futureSisk has a brilliant futureSisk has a brilliant futureSisk has a brilliant future
Default

I use Chrome at home...it's pretty quick. It's slow at times though. I know it's not my ISP either...
I do do cleanups every once and a while, but it doesn't seem to help. As I said though it's not a big issue...its hit and miss. sometimes it's really bad, other times not.
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Blazer Forum Loading?


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.