Determine The Right Guage Wire - Page 2 - Blazer Forum - Chevy Blazer Forums


Reply
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #11  
Old 07-19-2008, 04:23 PM
Super Member

 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location:
Posts: 1,169
bobditts is an unknown quantity at this point
Default RE: Determine The Right Guage Wire

you dont want to use the RMS when calculating for wire length, you want to use the total maximum.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-26-2008, 05:21 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 47
blazerbumpin is an unknown quantity at this point
Default RE: Determine The Right Guage Wire

1/0 all day knukonceptz.com
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-04-2009, 11:38 PM
mr.hotrod's Avatar
Beginning Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: indiana
Posts: 41
mr.hotrod is on a distinguished road
Default

what would happen if my amp ground was bigger than my power input? this truck is what ive been able to get so far
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-28-2010, 01:03 AM
Starting Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Southern California
Posts: 178
ExplicitYourSelf is on a distinguished road
Default

good question... i currently have 4 awg kicker flex from front battery to rear seats dist block split to to my cadence xneth 120.2 (30a fuse) and sundown 1000.1d (90a fuse) i was thinking of running industrial 2 awg coper power cable and than 4 awg splitting to my 2 amps after dist block and i was planning to use a 1/0 awg power wire to ground the sundown amp... What do you guys think?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-01-2010, 08:46 PM
Starting Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Southern California
Posts: 178
ExplicitYourSelf is on a distinguished road
Default

grrr... feedback would be great
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-05-2010, 02:19 AM
ImScrewed92's Avatar
Senior Member

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Charleston, WV
Posts: 848
ImScrewed92 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

If you already got 4 gauge power, why rip it out and go through the hassle just for the next size up? Two gauge main power with 4 gauge from the distro block would work. But if it was me, I'd just run all 1/0 wire and know I'm good and even have room to add bigger power if I choose to. I'm pulling my 4 gauge for some 1/0 gauge and I wouldn't bother for 2 gauge. It would help but not enough to justify buying the new cable and installing it.

I got a 32 foot roll of 1/0 gauge Monster cable for about 60 bucks if I remember right. That was enough to do my big 3, amp ground and power and still have a pinch left over. Got 10 ring terminals for about $22 also. (Don't know why those damn things are so expensive nowadays.) I know you already have done your big 3 but you could get a shorter section for your amps wiring for not much. Just my opinion.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-21-2010, 09:07 PM
zedartwo's Avatar
Super Member

 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: South End Barrie, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,652
zedartwo will become famous soon enough
Default

Hey guys. Is there actually a difference between ground cable and power cable. eBay has 20ft ground or 20ft power. Both the same price just different colour. If I want black and its ground can I still use it for power?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-21-2012, 04:23 AM
Beginning Member

 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Bellingham, WA
Posts: 25
meatbag is on a distinguished road
Default

Wire Gauge question:
What size wire should I use inside the car for hook-up of ALARM leads... Door switches, dome light hook-up, The wires that come with it, look pretty small. 18G. or 20G. maybe? I don't think they are long enough as they are, so I want to get more.
ALSO: What gauge wire would be used for 250 watt MAX RMS 6 x 9's?

THANKS!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-21-2012, 01:12 PM
serrasalmus's Avatar
Starting Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: rockies co.
Posts: 204
serrasalmus is on a distinguished road
Default

for your alarm 18-14 would be just fine and as far as your speakers i ran 12g to all my factory speaker locals it makes a big diffrance
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-12-2013, 10:34 PM
Mrthelaxer's Avatar
New Member

 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Chicago
Posts: 73
Mrthelaxer is on a distinguished road
Default

well this is awkward, i just ran new wires for my fog lights out front and made a home made fuse box essentialy, i used 12 gauge to go from +on fuse box to my box and then ran 16 to my lights and ground, weirder is that its bigger than the wire the lights came with, is this fine or should i be worried looking to redo?

Wires, wires everywhere

pictures on this thread ^^
Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I determine net lash pushrod lenght 98moneypit Engine & Transmission 0 07-23-2014 02:46 PM
determine shock length yarinzim Steering, Suspension & Drivetrain 9 05-18-2012 02:16 PM
How can I determine the gas tank size? McCoyAZ Full Size K5 Tech 19 10-08-2011 02:16 PM
Please help me determine if the brake booster is bad ComputerNerdBD 2nd Gen S-series (1995-2005) Tech 11 08-07-2010 04:41 PM
RPO code to determine sway bar dia.? soundguy Steering, Suspension & Drivetrain 4 08-20-2007 12:47 PM


Tags
10001, amp, blazer, cable, cadence, dont, forum, gauge, ground, happen, kicker, l7, monster, power, rite, roll, wire

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:55 AM.