Audio/Video Electronics Wired up? If you have some sort of A/V modification let's hear about it here. Discussion of stock electrical problems should be done in the 'Lighting & Electrical' section.

94 Factory radio

  #1  
Old 07-09-2015, 06:47 PM
Beginning Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Tennessee/Detroit
Posts: 13
FireDawg3 is on a distinguished road
Default 94 Factory radio

Is there a internal fuse on the factory radio ?
My new 94 blazer radio won't power on but the clock works.
I like the factory look and would like to keep this radio.
All connections in the back are secure and the fuse is intact.
 

Last edited by FireDawg3; 07-09-2015 at 06:52 PM.
  #2  
Old 07-09-2015, 06:52 PM
chris015's Avatar
BF Veteran
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 3,748
chris015 has a spectacular aura aboutchris015 has a spectacular aura aboutchris015 has a spectacular aura about
Default

i believe there is a radio fuse in the fuse panel,if it blew your clock wouldnt work. sounds like the radios dead.
 
  #3  
Old 07-09-2015, 07:00 PM
Beginning Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Tennessee/Detroit
Posts: 13
FireDawg3 is on a distinguished road
Default

Wonderful
 
  #4  
Old 07-31-2015, 08:00 PM
Beginning Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Tennessee/Detroit
Posts: 13
FireDawg3 is on a distinguished road
Default

I need to find someone with a factory radio sitting around. I can't find what the problem is.
 
  #5  
Old 07-31-2015, 08:39 PM
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Rome, GA
Posts: 393
lazyboyjake is on a distinguished road
Default

I have one out of an 01. Pay the shipping and I'll send it to you
 
  #6  
Old 07-31-2015, 08:50 PM
Beginning Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Tennessee/Detroit
Posts: 13
FireDawg3 is on a distinguished road
Default

I don't know if it will fit or not.
 
  #7  
Old 07-31-2015, 09:40 PM
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Rome, GA
Posts: 393
lazyboyjake is on a distinguished road
Default

I couldn't tell you. You'd have to wait for someone else to comment. Mine is the standard 1.5 din head unit. No factory amp or anything special
 
  #8  
Old 08-01-2015, 10:50 AM
altoncustomtech's Avatar
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Monroe City, IN
Posts: 932
altoncustomtech will become famous soon enough
Default

Wiring harness between the years may have changed.

Go to metras website and see what harness adapters fit the two different years. If they use the same one then that radio out of the '01 should fit just fine.
 
  #9  
Old 08-01-2015, 10:55 AM
altoncustomtech's Avatar
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Monroe City, IN
Posts: 932
altoncustomtech will become famous soon enough
Default

Did the check for you. They do use the same harness adapter so that '01 radio should fit plug 'n play style.
 
  #10  
Old 08-01-2015, 04:15 PM
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Rome, GA
Posts: 393
lazyboyjake is on a distinguished road
Default

Alton, will there be any sort of radio security he'll have to deal with?
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: 94 Factory radio


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.