General Tech Help Good at troubleshooting? Have a non specific issue? Discuss general tech topics here.

Replace hazard switch

 
 
 
 
  #1  
Old 04-10-2006, 06:06 PM
Super Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: IL
Posts: 1,647
blazin97 is on a distinguished road
Default Replace hazard switch

Don't know if anyone has ever broke their hazard switch, but I did and I just replaced it. So I figured just in case here is how its done.
Its super easy as you can tell, with taking pics it took about 5 mins. Sorry bout the crappy pics.
I had to go to the dealer for it. $18 GM part #15174447 for a 97


[IMG]local://upfiles/151/CD452952C8F94B13905BA45446901760.jpg[/IMG]
Take a pair of neede nose pliers and just pull the old one out.
[IMG]local://upfiles/151/7C8DE3A91D694090BBB11E09DDCA7EE0.jpg[/IMG]

[IMG]local://upfiles/151/DF6279CBB80B423998C3D0EBF182F01B.jpg[/IMG]
 
  #2  
Old 04-10-2006, 06:19 PM
Super Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: IL
Posts: 1,647
blazin97 is on a distinguished road
Default RE: Replace hazard switch


[IMG]local://upfiles/151/99D847515CF344AF89D7C6EE48899A73.jpg[/IMG]
Lube up you new one and just slide it in.
[IMG]local://upfiles/151/8ED9B1D2FF7D4A29B63CEDF86F01578F.jpg[/IMG]

[IMG]local://upfiles/151/9E5019457AC64C559F4F3CA6ADF958AE.jpg[/IMG]
 
  #3  
Old 04-22-2006, 01:46 PM
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location:
Posts: 12
jschlip1990 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default RE: Replace hazard switch

I wonder if they have this for a 96, i had to replace mine, broke while installing stereo, but i had to buy the whole assm. from a junk yard, about 80 bucks and half a day later it was fixed! lol!
 
  #4  
Old 04-25-2006, 10:52 PM
Super Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: IL
Posts: 1,647
blazin97 is on a distinguished road
Default RE: Replace hazard switch

dont know. When I called all the local parts store only one had it, but it was the turn signal, hazard and all for $350. Called local Chevy dealer and they had just the hazard for $18. It should be the same for a 96
 
  #5  
Old 04-20-2009, 03:56 AM
Starting Member
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10
Johnny21usaf is an unknown quantity at this point
Default where are the pictures?

These would really help. When you broke yours off did your hazards stay on? Did your signals work before you replaced the broken switch?
 
  #6  
Old 04-20-2009, 10:16 AM
swartlkk's Avatar
Administrator
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Waterloo, NY
Posts: 40,803
swartlkk has a reputation beyond reputeswartlkk has a reputation beyond reputeswartlkk has a reputation beyond reputeswartlkk has a reputation beyond reputeswartlkk has a reputation beyond reputeswartlkk has a reputation beyond reputeswartlkk has a reputation beyond reputeswartlkk has a reputation beyond reputeswartlkk has a reputation beyond reputeswartlkk has a reputation beyond reputeswartlkk has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Run a search. I have posted the PN for just the hazard switch which I believe has a 95-current application range in past threads. Price should still be less than $20.
 
  #7  
Old 10-12-2009, 04:07 PM
Starting Member
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 112
Beckyj636 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default errr

I have a 96 blazer and mine broke. The dealer said its a combo switch and I cant get just the hazard switch.. Even Advanced said the same thing.

this is frustrating I wish I could just disconnect it . I pull the fuse and break lights dont work.
 
  #8  
Old 10-12-2009, 04:23 PM
Starting Member
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10
Johnny21usaf is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Go to the dealership...

If you did the same thing I got a switch from the dealership. It's like $18. I was taking my dash trim off and the button got broken off. It took me a few minutes but you use needlenose pliers and pull it out and push the new one in. If you can't find it I can get it from the dealership over here and send it. You pay for it of course...
 
  #9  
Old 10-12-2009, 04:38 PM
Starting Member
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 112
Beckyj636 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Originally Posted by Johnny21usaf View Post
If you did the same thing I got a switch from the dealership. It's like $18. I was taking my dash trim off and the button got broken off. It took me a few minutes but you use needlenose pliers and pull it out and push the new one in. If you can't find it I can get it from the dealership over here and send it. You pay for it of course...


Even with the neednose it come up just so far and stops. If I do get it out will the break light and turn signals still work till I get the replacement?
 
  #10  
Old 10-12-2009, 05:38 PM
Starting Member
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 225
cage47 is on a distinguished road
Default

No. None will work.
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Replace hazard switch


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.