Performance & Brainstorming Want to free up some HP? Looking at headers? Ask your performance related questions here!

hypertech and check engine code

  #1  
Old 04-23-2012, 02:23 PM
bluextremeblazer01slammed's Avatar
Beginning Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: houston, ms
Posts: 45
bluextremeblazer01slammed is an unknown quantity at this point
Default hypertech and check engine code

Ok i have a guy tryin to sell me a programmer for 80 bucks and he said we could hook it up to my truck to make sure its not vin locked. i just want to know if my check engine light is on can i still see if its vin locked? and do i have to fix my check engine codes to make it work?
 
  #2  
Old 04-23-2012, 03:56 PM
Rottidog's Avatar
BF Veteran
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 2,523
Rottidog has a spectacular aura aboutRottidog has a spectacular aura about
Default

Hooking it up will let you know if it's VIN locked. To continue it will check for any codes & then you'll read them, copy them down to paper & clear them for it to continue for programming.
If it's VIN locked it'll tell you within 10 seconds or so.
 
  #3  
Old 04-23-2012, 08:31 PM
bluextremeblazer01slammed's Avatar
Beginning Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: houston, ms
Posts: 45
bluextremeblazer01slammed is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

hey man im an idiot i didnt wait long enough for a response on this and i got him down to 40 without knowing. i usually dont do this but it sounded like a good deal. now im screwed cuz its locked to another vin. i have heard of a way to unlock it though. my buddy told me since i have a spare computer in my parts truck(same pcm) to see if i can get someone to flash my computer to the vin number its locked to put it in my truck unlock it put my pcm back in and then i should be able to use it. the only problem is the truck its tuned to is a 01 4.8 silverado. i dont know if i can flash that vin to a computer like mine to unlock it. any help anyone?? this guy really screwed me
 
  #4  
Old 04-23-2012, 09:41 PM
AJBert's Avatar
BF Veteran
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: In the Colorado mountains
Posts: 2,386
AJBert is a jewel in the roughAJBert is a jewel in the roughAJBert is a jewel in the rough
Default

Yep, you're screwed out of forty bucks. I'd find the guy and get your money back.
 
  #5  
Old 04-24-2012, 09:36 AM
Rottidog's Avatar
BF Veteran
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 2,523
Rottidog has a spectacular aura aboutRottidog has a spectacular aura about
Default

Hypertech can clear it for you, you'd have to get in touch with them & see what info etc they need & then there's the $$$.
 
  #6  
Old 04-24-2012, 11:59 AM
Starting Member
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Lynchburg, VA
Posts: 184
Vahomboy is on a distinguished road
Default

Originally Posted by Rottidog View Post
Hypertech can clear it for you, you'd have to get in touch with them & see what info etc they need & then there's the $$$.
Yep on the $$$. I was kinda in the same boat one time with one. Bought one used off Ebay, scrambled my Z28's brain. I called and since I wasn't the original purchaser, no warranty BUT they could fix it. Cost of fix plus purchase was nearly equal to buying new from the get go. I shelved it and went with a custom tune.
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
W9370291
Performance & Brainstorming
1
01-17-2013 12:27 AM
robrote
2nd Gen S-series (1995-2005) Tech
6
03-11-2010 08:27 AM
DBlaser_ca
2nd Gen S-series (1995-2005) Tech
7
08-02-2007 04:44 PM
pcvfd12
Engine & Internal
9
09-06-2006 11:47 PM
ivannj
General Tech Help
3
02-28-2006 01:26 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: hypertech and check engine code


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.