Website Problems and Suggestions Need help using the website? Ask here. Have a suggestion to make us better? Tell us here.

this site has been locking up on me every day

  #1  
Old 03-06-2012, 07:00 PM
abig84's Avatar
BF Veteran
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: munster indiana
Posts: 3,426
abig84 will become famous soon enoughabig84 will become famous soon enough
Default this site has been locking up on me every day

hes the situation. maybe its the way i browse but who knows. i go to new posts and then i open up every post i want to read in sperate tabs on firefox. so i can have like 10 open at a time. they all open and load just fine, all is well untill i go to respond to something. after i type out a bunch of stuff, either in the new reply area or the quick reply section the site locks up as soon as i hit reply, it just says loading or searching blazerforums.com on the bottom and will never leave the current screen. and all the other tabs will not go past the current screen also

only way i found around this is i go to my tools, clear my history then hit reload and it usually reloads with everything i typed then the site is back to normal.

i figured it was just my computer but this weekend at the girlfriends house same crap. anyone else having this issue?

edit... yep even did it here too
 
  #2  
Old 03-06-2012, 07:11 PM
warthogdriver's Avatar
BF Veteran
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Bay City, Michigan
Posts: 2,785
warthogdriver is a jewel in the roughwarthogdriver is a jewel in the roughwarthogdriver is a jewel in the roughwarthogdriver is a jewel in the rough
Default

ok, so it is just not me then.
i installed firefox 8...fixed some problems but then i got the reply issues to..figured it was just me.
soooo i installed chrome....sorry firefox my bad
 
  #3  
Old 03-06-2012, 07:25 PM
BF Veteran
Join Date: May 2011
Location: SW Central OH
Posts: 2,252
pettyfog is a jewel in the roughpettyfog is a jewel in the roughpettyfog is a jewel in the rough
Default

Open task manager when you have the forum home screen up. Then watch firefox process and cpu performance when you do your usual routine.
 
  #4  
Old 03-06-2012, 08:03 PM
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Northern Maine
Posts: 641
coolasice will become famous soon enough
Default

nope, no problem here, have 10+ tabs open right now.... working great
 
  #5  
Old 03-06-2012, 08:07 PM
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Northern Maine
Posts: 641
coolasice will become famous soon enough
Default

what addons do you have in your firefox?
 
  #6  
Old 03-06-2012, 09:04 PM
AJBert's Avatar
BF Veteran
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: In the Colorado mountains
Posts: 2,389
AJBert is a jewel in the roughAJBert is a jewel in the roughAJBert is a jewel in the rough
Default

I'll say it is Firefox. Try another browser and see how things go.

I'm using whatever the latest version of IE is and have no problems, regardless off how many windows or tabs I have open on the site.
 
  #7  
Old 03-06-2012, 09:23 PM
chris015's Avatar
BF Veteran
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 3,748
chris015 has a spectacular aura aboutchris015 has a spectacular aura aboutchris015 has a spectacular aura about
Default

its been locking on me too. and one sec it loads fine,next sec it'll take 2 minutes to load a page.
 
  #8  
Old 03-06-2012, 10:53 PM
abig84's Avatar
BF Veteran
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: munster indiana
Posts: 3,426
abig84 will become famous soon enoughabig84 will become famous soon enough
Default

Originally Posted by coolasice View Post
what addons do you have in your firefox?
i have no idea? is there one that i shouldnt have? i really dont download anything or mess with anything

Originally Posted by AJBert View Post
I'll say it is Firefox. Try another browser and see how things go.

I'm using whatever the latest version of IE is and have no problems, regardless off how many windows or tabs I have open on the site.
my IE got all jacked up a while back. guess there was a big problem with IE locking up the computer when you go to open it. i never used it but went to open it about a month back and it crashed my computer everytime so i just deleted it

im just now seeing the "firefox" thread so i guess im not the only one
 
  #9  
Old 03-06-2012, 10:58 PM
xgiovannix12's Avatar
BF Guru
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Summit Ny
Posts: 5,963
xgiovannix12 will become famous soon enough
Default

nope most of us have been experiencing this

hopefully it gets fixed I really like firefox
 
  #10  
Old 03-06-2012, 11:21 PM
tibby's Avatar
Super Member
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Char-town, NC
Posts: 1,595
tibby has a spectacular aura abouttibby has a spectacular aura about
Default .

Do you guys set your history to be cleared after you exit the firefox browser? This will help speed up load times as well. Just a suggestion.

And some of this "hanging" is blazerforum not ff. But I've noticed if it hangs people tend to want to click the submit reply button over and over. This does nothing but delays the response from the blazerforum even further. It also causes double posts lol. Better to just let it load.
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: this site has been locking up on me every day


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.