Audio/Video Electronics Wired up? If you have some sort of A/V modification let's hear about it here. Discussion of stock electrical problems should be done in the 'Lighting & Electrical' section.

rewiring for radio

  #1  
Old 05-14-2014, 04:09 PM
Starting Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 226
hoebob69 is on a distinguished road
Default rewiring for radio

due to some vandalism and theft of my old cd player im having to pretty much rewire my entire audio wiring. im pretty much sure how to handle it but my main concern is the ignition/memory wire,or yellow wire for a better name. where would be the best place to tap into to get the best results? the red wire or 12v power is pretty simple and the ground is obviously self explanatory along with the speakers.
 
  #2  
Old 05-16-2014, 02:52 AM
Thogert's Avatar
BF Veteran
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Northern Utah
Posts: 4,314
Thogert has a spectacular aura aboutThogert has a spectacular aura aboutThogert has a spectacular aura about
Default

I just found a fuse on the fuse box that is ACC controlled and tapped into that.
 
  #3  
Old 05-16-2014, 06:12 AM
altoncustomtech's Avatar
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Monroe City, IN
Posts: 932
altoncustomtech will become famous soon enough
Default

I guess I have a hard time understanding why you can't use the factory memory wire. I'm assuming the rest of the factory wires are there and that's what you're using to connect the wires for the speakers to and the wire for the switched 12V.

On the forum here, probably even in this section, is a wiring diagram that will explain what each wire is and what it's colors are. Again, I'm not sure why you can't use the factory constant 12V if you're using the rest of the factory wiring. If for whatever reason it's not, Thogert is right, all you have to do is go to the fuse box.
 
  #4  
Old 05-16-2014, 08:09 AM
Starting Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 226
hoebob69 is on a distinguished road
Default

I can't use the factory wire because some idiot yanked it out stealing my cd player a while back. I figured that I was just checking. And I'm pretty much rewiring the whole truck because I'm putting some different speakers and doing some custom fabrications like door speakers and such
 
  #5  
Old 05-17-2014, 01:24 AM
odat's Avatar
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: wyoming
Posts: 945
odat is on a distinguished road
Default

on your fuse box there should be some small terminal plugins some ing. hot some full time - mine in the toy did anyways - the help section in most part stores should have the terminals - holes in fuse box are about 1/8 inch square - smaller than most
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
S10BlazerFTW
Audio/Video Electronics
3
12-16-2013 03:02 PM
dan_t
Audio/Video Electronics
2
11-25-2010 08:35 PM
iamchevyman5
Audio/Video Electronics
10
11-07-2010 01:20 AM
Rottidog
Lighting & Electrical
3
03-11-2010 02:17 PM
black19
Audio/Video Electronics
22
06-22-2006 03:35 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: rewiring for radio


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.