Nitrous, Super Chargers, & Turbos All charged talk about going FAST.

putting turbo on a Blazer?

  #1  
Old 03-13-2007, 02:33 AM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location:
Posts: 17
98chevyrider is an unknown quantity at this point
Default putting turbo on a Blazer?

just want toknow if their is any kits out their for a 98 4 door blazer
 
  #2  
Old 03-14-2007, 02:03 AM
BF Veteran
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Central Illinois
Posts: 3,891
Hanr3 has a reputation beyond reputeHanr3 has a reputation beyond reputeHanr3 has a reputation beyond reputeHanr3 has a reputation beyond reputeHanr3 has a reputation beyond reputeHanr3 has a reputation beyond reputeHanr3 has a reputation beyond reputeHanr3 has a reputation beyond reputeHanr3 has a reputation beyond reputeHanr3 has a reputation beyond reputeHanr3 has a reputation beyond repute
Default RE: putting turbo on a Blazer?

I am sure there are, however to get the same amount of power and for less money you cna drop in a 5.7L V8.

Now if you can find a Typhone or Syclone it will have a turbo charged 4.3L in it from the factory.
 
  #3  
Old 03-15-2007, 01:05 AM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location:
Posts: 17
98chevyrider is an unknown quantity at this point
Default RE: putting turbo on a Blazer?

http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/ELECT...01468223QQrdZ1

anyone ever heard of these? Do they really work?
 
  #4  
Old 03-15-2007, 01:16 AM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location:
Posts: 17
98chevyrider is an unknown quantity at this point
Default RE: putting turbo on a Blazer?

http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/MITSU...93332008QQrdZ1

how hard would it be to customize one of these for my car?
 
  #5  
Old 03-17-2007, 05:50 PM
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location:
Posts: 10
dmgj3 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default RE: putting turbo on a Blazer?

Buying a turbo is the easy part...any should work. The problem become the turbo manifold, oil lines, coolant lines and intercooler and piping. Believe me, I love turbos...I had an SRT-4 (turboed Neon) but I would go SC for my Blazer just for the ease and the kits are completely bolt on.

Before anybody throws it in, I also agree that Turboes are more efficient. I, amongst others, cannot afford the parts or time to do those mods (not to mention to a DD)
 
  #6  
Old 03-18-2007, 07:09 PM
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location:
Posts: 278
02 Vortech is an unknown quantity at this point
Default RE: putting turbo on a Blazer?

my truck is a DD. mine is turbo'd........

superchargers are such a waste on the 4.3L.........

guy out of jacksonville is running 9psi Powerdyne , a 75shot of nitrous + slicks AND HE WAS STILL SLOWER THEN ME @ ONLY 8PSI, NO TUNE, STREET RADIALS, AND OPEN DIFF....

superchargers @ 9psi make 220 to 230whp & 260 to 270ft.lbs

my turbo set-up @ 8psi made 255whp & 330ft.lbs WITH NO TUNE AND RUNNING 10:1 a/f....


fastest BONE STOCK MOTOR blazer in the nation....... vavlecovers never been off.... @ 10psi.... no problems


heading to moroso on 13psi, race gas, and NITTO 555r's see if i can pull off some 12.50's o yeah and still be driven daily
 
  #7  
Old 05-26-2008, 02:22 AM
Join Date: May 2008
Location:
Posts: 3
mike4.369 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default RE: putting turbo on a Blazer?

hey im lookin at puttin a turbo in my 4.3 but idk wut it would cost me like i dont want a huge horsepower gain like a 60-110 hp gain would be perfect for me
 
  #8  
Old 06-11-2008, 07:50 AM
New Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location:
Posts: 65
UR50SLO is an unknown quantity at this point
Default RE: putting turbo on a Blazer?

The Sy/Ty manifolds are a direct bolt on for your 98 Blazer.

HPTuners is the best way to edit the ECM and tune for boost.

The Marine intake found on E-bay is the cheapest way to upgrade the fuel system for the money and ease of install.

Look at my thread on this board. For pics/info.

Or send me a e-mail for ideas. [email protected]aol.com

Our 98 Jimmy has been turbo'd for almost 10,000mi.

You've got a nice truck 02 but there's always someone faster. [sm=headbang.gif]
 
  #9  
Old 06-20-2008, 01:50 PM
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 5
slammed is an unknown quantity at this point
Default RE: putting turbo on a Blazer?

you dont need a turbo manifold or even an intercooler if you run a remote turbo setup thats what i am doing on mine look up remote turbo.
 
  #10  
Old 06-21-2008, 08:49 AM
Blazin NC's Avatar
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: OBX, NC
Posts: 412
Blazin NC is an unknown quantity at this point
Default RE: putting turbo on a Blazer?

Are you running the STS remote? I was looking at it but they do not sell a custom kit, you have to buy the universal and set it up yourself. How difficult is that? and will it still work off-road?
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
819RIG
Tires and Wheels
3
11-29-2009 10:45 PM
Cavalier z24
General Chat
7
06-16-2009 07:53 PM
sasquatchfound
Paint, Body, & Interior
11
05-13-2009 03:25 AM
in2classx
1st Gen S-series (1983-1994) Tech
3
09-04-2008 10:56 AM
lafd55
Audio/Video Electronics
3
03-30-2007 09:11 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: putting turbo on a Blazer?


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.